Washington Football Team Logo
[…] On Thursday, The New York Times reported, “In a court filing on Wednesday night, Mr. Trump’s legal team proposed moving the start of the trial to mid-November from May 20, the date set by Judge Aileen M. Cannon.”

 

Judge Cannon has yet to respond to that request.

 

Click on the link for the full article

  • Thumb down 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

His actions coupled together (e.g. sharing intelligence and fomenting a coup) sound like treason.....👀

 

Quote

Furthermore, 18 U.S.C § 2381, states that a person guilty of treason against the United States “shall suffer death, or shall be imprisoned not less than five years and fined under this title but not less than $10,000; and shall be incapable of holding any office under the United States.”

 

 

  • Thumb up 5
  • Super Duper Ain't No Party Pooper Two Thumbs Up 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Judge Chutkan mostly shuts down Trump's DC delay requests 'with a hint of snark'