Jump to content
Washington Football Team Logo
Extremeskins

Riddle time!


DeaconTheVillain

Recommended Posts

Jack and his wife went to a party where four other married

couples were present. Every person shook hands with everyone

he or she was not acquainted with. When the handshaking was

over, Jack asked everyone, including his own wife, how many

hands they shook. To his surprise, Jack got nine different

answers. How many hands did Jack's wife shake ?

She did not shake any hands as she was already acquainted with everyone (or else they would not have been invited in the first place)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Jack and his wife went to a party where four other married

couples were present. Every person shook hands with everyone

he or she was not acquainted with. When the handshaking was

over, Jack asked everyone, including his own wife, how many

hands they shook. To his surprise, Jack got nine different

answers. How many hands did Jack's wife shake ?

Ok, I just looked up the answer for this riddle lol...and it makes ZERO sense.

*EDIT: Ok, I get it now lol :doh:...

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I can see the logic, since the host said "my other two kids.." after you meet the first boy. If he had 2 girls and 1 boy, he would have been more likely to have said "my two girls..", which means that the 2 boys & 1 girl would be the more likely than 1 boy & 2 girls.

Or you can just inquire "boys? girls?" and the most likely thing the host will do is give you a truthful response and not have to guess at all. I would be more concerned if I started a new job and the first day someone wanted to take me home to meet his/her family, creepy.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

its been a while since i did probability, but i am pretty sure gibbs is correct. The remain kids are either boy/girl, girl/boy, or girl/girl because we know he has at least 1 girl. So with that its more likely he has 2 boys and 1 gir

Yep, that's the way I remember doing this problem.

---------- Post added June-16th-2011 at 03:49 PM ----------

Ok someone post another one. :ols:

I like these

Do you know the Monte Hall problem?

Also, look up Knights and Knaves.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I defy someone to read through my post and show me where my 50/50 proof is incorrect.

We know the first child is a boy, so we are really only concerned with the two unknown children. Assuming girls and boys are 50/50 the options are:

BB

GG

BG

GB

However, when we find out that one of the two is a girl that eliminates BB leaving us with:

GG

BG

GB

and a 2/3 chance that one of the remaining two is a boy.

---------- Post added June-17th-2011 at 09:33 AM ----------

Don't get me wrong Poker when I saw this problem it was simple. He has 3 kids.

One is a boy

One is a girl

3rd child is ?? 50/50 chance of boy or girl right? Simple.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

We know the first child is a boy, so we are really only concerned with the two unknown children. Assuming girls and boys are 50/50 the options are:

BB

GG

BG

GB

However, when we find out that one of the two is a girl that eliminates BB leaving us with:

GG

BG

GB

and a 2/3 chance that one of the remaining two is a boy.

---------- Post added June-17th-2011 at 09:33 AM ----------

Don't get me wrong Poker when I saw this problem it was simple. He has 3 kids.

One is a boy

One is a girl

3rd child is ?? 50/50 chance of boy or girl right? Simple.

problem is that you've only shown that there are three scenarios with the way you are doing it. You are making the assumption they follow uniform distribution and each of those scenarios is equally likely. If you look at my post, I analyze each scenario and can give you the exact odds of each scenario. I'd like someone to show me how my proof is flawed.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    • No registered users viewing this page.
×
×
  • Create New...