twenty-eight Posted May 9, 2006 Share Posted May 9, 2006 im probably gonna get a TON of :pooh: for this one but i gotta do it...D'Angelo- Brown Sugar Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DCsportsfan53 Posted May 9, 2006 Share Posted May 9, 2006 This? Not sure, I never had the case, only the CD. I can't remember at all what it looks like but I literally hear some of the songs playing in my head right now even though I haven't heard them in years because they stood out that much to me. On second thought, maybe that's just the voices in my head having a jam session.... :paranoid: :whoknows: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rictus58 Posted May 9, 2006 Share Posted May 9, 2006 I have a soft spot for All Along the Watchtower, too but those are definitely two of the better songs from that album. I'm sure I'm going to get slammed for this...BUT, AATW is yet another Dylan song that sounds lightyears better when someone else plays it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DCsportsfan53 Posted May 9, 2006 Share Posted May 9, 2006 im probably gonna get a TON of :pooh: for this one but i gotta do it...D'Angelo- Brown Sugar :thud: :shot: :slap: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DCsportsfan53 Posted May 9, 2006 Share Posted May 9, 2006 I'm sure I'm going to get slammed for this...BUT, AATW is yet another Dylan song that sounds lightyears better when someone else plays it. I don't know if I'd say that about a lot of Dylan songs but even Dylan himself said it sounded better when Hendrix did it. In fact, Dylan played it Hendrix's way from then on once he heard that version. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AJ_Skins Posted May 9, 2006 Share Posted May 9, 2006 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bad Man Burgendy & Gold Posted May 9, 2006 Share Posted May 9, 2006 Nas-Illmatic. A hip hop classic Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Duncan Posted May 9, 2006 Share Posted May 9, 2006 A few more to add to the mix… Johnny Cash – Live at Folsom Prison VU – Velvet Underground Van Morrison – Moondance Cracker – Kerosene Hat Beck – Odelay Widespread panic - Everyday J. J. Cale – Anyway the wind blows Led Zeppelin III Norah Jones – Come away with me David Bowie – Ziggy Stardust Radiohead – Kid A Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bang Posted May 9, 2006 Share Posted May 9, 2006 Hmm. It's always tough for me. Essentials to me are Ramones- Rocket to Russia the Clash- the Clash (I know the genius of London Calling, but good grief their first album was so raw and powerful it still knocks me back.) Jimi- Band of Gypsies( i know the others are great, but man, this one never fails to totally blow me away.) U2- Achtung Baby (Hard to choose between this and "War" for me) The Cure- Disintegration John Lee Hooker- It Serves You Right to Suffer.. takes you all the way up, and drops you all the way down. Blues incarnate. Rolling Stones- Let it Bleed, Exile on Main Street, Some Girls.. (I'd even throw Tattoo You in the mix.. a great underrated album) Stevie Ray Vaughn- Texas Flood The Doors Bruce Springsteen- Darkness on the Edge of Town. (Born to run is great, but I always liked Darkness better.) Johnny Winter And- Live (Absolutely awesome live set with Johnny Winter and Rick Derringer. It's hard to find the full version of the album anymore, though.) Peter Gabriel- Us (Someone said earlier, I think Om, Peter Gabriel is a friggin' GENIUS, and I love this album, especially "14 black paintings") Bob Marley Live The Who Live at Leeds (oh my GOD the power of that album.) Talking Heads- Remain in Light (I know it's been mentioned, but it's an absolute masterpiece. Adrian Beleu is unbelievable) Steve Miller Band- Greatest Hits. (Hard to go wrong with it.) Santana- Abraxas Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers- Greatest Hits (It's hard to pick any one Tom Petty album, and this collection is terrific. It's one of those albums that you know EVERY word to before you buy it.) Led Zeppelin III.. I like the third one best,, showed their range better than any other album, besides "Celebration day" just kicks ass. Police- Regatta De Blanc.. again, hard to pick one of their albums, but they had to be mentioned. Absolutely awesome and seemingly forgotten band I'm sure I'll add to this, but that's a good start. ~Bang Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bcl05 Posted May 9, 2006 Share Posted May 9, 2006 Abbey Road - Beatles Dark Side of the Moon - Floyd OK Computer - Radiohead Blood on the Tracks - Dylan War - U2 Tommy - Who Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
skinsn24 Posted May 9, 2006 Share Posted May 9, 2006 Let me add some hip hop to this list Ready to Die-BIG Blueprint-Jay-z Eminem Show-Eminem Black Star-Black Star (Talib and Mos Def) Illmatic-Nas God loves Ugly-Atmosphere The Cronic-Dre or you can go with 2001 Revolutionary Volume 2-Immortal Technique Power of the Dolla-50 cent (unreleased, good unlike his released music) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JCB Posted May 9, 2006 Share Posted May 9, 2006 I wish I could remember the name of this Charles Mingus album I used to have. I'd put it right up there with Giant Steps and Kind of Blue. Mingus was a crazy ****. He'd stop a show mid song to fire someone if they missed ONE single note. Talk about a perfectionist. I think I have most Mingus records, and I think you might be talking about Charles Mingus Presents Charles Mingus. It's not a real live recording, just a simulation of one in the studio, but all kinds of crazed Mingus moments are represented (including telling the bartender not to clink any glasses together or use the cash register). I heart Mingus. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hu-bison-skinsfan Posted May 9, 2006 Share Posted May 9, 2006 Giant Steps -- John Coltrane (good job, rincewind. I, too, agree that your list was superb) Love Deluxe -- Sade With the Tenors of Our Time -- Roy Hargrove Sons of Soul -- Tony! Toni! Tone! Nevermind -- Nirvana Off the Wall -- Michael Jackson Sign o' the Times -- Prince Extension of a Man -- Donny Hathaway Bitter -- Meshell Ndegeocello Aja -- Steely Dan Ridin' Dirty -- UGK We Can't Be Stopped -- Geto Boys Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SkinFaninOKC Posted May 10, 2006 Share Posted May 10, 2006 Raising Hell - Run DMC Purple Rain - Prince and the Revolution Best Of The Doors Bad - Michael Jackson(He only made 3 good albums). Fear Of A Black Planet - Public Enemy The Future - Guy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mark Moseley Posted May 10, 2006 Share Posted May 10, 2006 Say what you will,Bash away, KISS-ALIVE! Unleashed in the East-Judas Priest Raven- Live at the Inferno Black Sabbath-We Sold Our Souls For R-n-R Blackfoot-Stirkes Anything by AL DeMeola Pat Matheny-STILL LIFE (TALKING) Randy Newman-Sail Away Ozzy Osbourne-Blizzard of Oz Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LApunkrocker72 Posted May 10, 2006 Share Posted May 10, 2006 Here are some suggestions: Chuck Berry--"The Great Twenty-Eight." The Clash--"The Clash" and "London Calling" X--"Los Angeles" Bad Religion--"How Can Hell Be Any Worse?" The Beatles--"Revolver" The Doors--"The Doors" Devo--"Q: Are We Not Men? A:We Are Devo!" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
england Posted May 10, 2006 Share Posted May 10, 2006 the river - springsteen give em enough rope - the clash unplugged - nirvana Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MaddogCT Posted May 10, 2006 Share Posted May 10, 2006 Ok...here are some that have been missed: The Beach Boys- Pet Sounds Queen- A Night at the Opera Fleetwood Mac-Rumors The Eagles-Hotel California B.B. King-Live at the Regal Etta James-At Last Buddy Guy-Damn Right I Got the Blues J. Geils Band- Freeze Frame ("I'm just tryn' to hold it steady while I....) The Cars-Heartbeat City The Police-Synchronicity Missing Persons-Spring Session M Berlin-Pleasue Victim Hole-Live Through This Liz Phair-Supernova KISS-Destoryer KISS-Revenge KISS-Unplugged Future must have albums? Franz Ferdinand: Franz Ferdinand & You Could Have it So Much Better MorningWood: MorningWood Flyleaf:Flyleaf :logo: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DeanCollins Posted May 10, 2006 Share Posted May 10, 2006 Hmm. It's always tough for me. Essentials to me are Ramones- Rocket to Russia the Clash- the Clash (I know the genius of London Calling, but good grief their first album was so raw and powerful it still knocks me back.) Jimi- Band of Gypsies( i know the others are great, but man, this one never fails to totally blow me away.) U2- Achtung Baby (Hard to choose between this and "War" for me) The Cure- Disintegration John Lee Hooker- It Serves You Right to Suffer.. takes you all the way up, and drops you all the way down. Blues incarnate. Rolling Stones- Let it Bleed, Exile on Main Street, Some Girls.. (I'd even throw Tattoo You in the mix.. a great underrated album) Stevie Ray Vaughn- Texas Flood The Doors Bruce Springsteen- Darkness on the Edge of Town. (Born to run is great, but I always liked Darkness better.) Johnny Winter And- Live (Absolutely awesome live set with Johnny Winter and Rick Derringer. It's hard to find the full version of the album anymore, though.) Peter Gabriel- Us (Someone said earlier, I think Om, Peter Gabriel is a friggin' GENIUS, and I love this album, especially "14 black paintings") Bob Marley Live The Who Live at Leeds (oh my GOD the power of that album.) Talking Heads- Remain in Light (I know it's been mentioned, but it's an absolute masterpiece. Adrian Beleu is unbelievable) Steve Miller Band- Greatest Hits. (Hard to go wrong with it.) Santana- Abraxas Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers- Greatest Hits (It's hard to pick any one Tom Petty album, and this collection is terrific. It's one of those albums that you know EVERY word to before you buy it.) Led Zeppelin III.. I like the third one best,, showed their range better than any other album, besides "Celebration day" just kicks ass. Police- Regatta De Blanc.. again, hard to pick one of their albums, but they had to be mentioned. Absolutely awesome and seemingly forgotten band I'm sure I'll add to this, but that's a good start. ~Bang great list bang, I agree with 80%. would add Soul to soul- SRV I'm Ready- Muddy Waters Asia- Steely Dan Bridge of sighs- Robin Trower Johnny Winter- Johnny Winter Second Winter- Johnny Winter Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.