Golgo-13 Posted August 22, 2003 Share Posted August 22, 2003 It seems like everyone I know has a few movies that they really like that not many other people do. I was wondering what they were for you guys, here are a few of mine: -The Ninth Gate -Vanilla Sky -Unbreakable -Son in Law I"m sure I'll think of others as this thread progresses... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Evil Genius Posted August 22, 2003 Share Posted August 22, 2003 None of my friends liked these two, although I did. Starship Troopers American Psycho Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
codeorama Posted August 22, 2003 Share Posted August 22, 2003 Golgo, I loved unbreakable, but vanilla sky was the worst movie I've ever seen in my life. My friends hated Pirates of the Carribean, but I loved it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Golgo-13 Posted August 22, 2003 Author Share Posted August 22, 2003 Originally posted by codeorama ,vanilla sky was the worst movie I've ever seen in my life. . Exactly!! I'm hoping to see lots of comments like that on this thread. Fire away!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cskin Posted August 22, 2003 Share Posted August 22, 2003 Aniversary Party w/ Paltrow and Jennifer Beale. Hilarious!!!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
carlsbadd Posted August 22, 2003 Share Posted August 22, 2003 Well , I liked Vanilla Sky, starship troopers,unbreakable. I also like the Final Destination movies and thought FD 2 was the better one. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Henry Posted August 22, 2003 Share Posted August 22, 2003 Fools Rush In My Blue Heaven Mystery, Alaska I've got more, but I busy at work for once. More later. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Posse81 Posted August 22, 2003 Share Posted August 22, 2003 TEG- I'm with you on American Psycho. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Golgo-13 Posted August 22, 2003 Author Share Posted August 22, 2003 Yea, American Psycho was tight. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
@DCGoldPants Posted August 22, 2003 Share Posted August 22, 2003 Pootie Tang Indian Summer The Transporter Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Riggo-toni Posted August 22, 2003 Share Posted August 22, 2003 I have yet to meet anyone who didn't LOVE Pirates of the Carribean!! Unbreakable was terrific, although my wife wasn't impressed. Dark City would probably be the one I'd have to admit to. Kiefer Sutherland was ABSOLUTELY HORRIBLE, but the cinemaphotography and the premise I thought were brilliant. If only they'd gotten someone else to play Sutherland's part, the movie would've been phenomenal. Tommy (the Who's Rock Opera) is another one I like, but wouldn't recommend to anyone. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JMac Posted August 22, 2003 Share Posted August 22, 2003 "The Game" with Michael Douglas and Sean Penn. Very far fetched but it was a great movie. My wife hated it big time! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Canyonero! Posted August 22, 2003 Share Posted August 22, 2003 Unbreakable was great. I think a lot of people didn't understand that it was a comic book in the end. Dark City is one of my favorite movies of all time. I remember seeing it with some friends in high school and I was the only one that didn't fall asleep. Black Sheep and Tommy Boy still make me laugh to this day. Same goes for every Sandler movie. Oh and let's not forget the Mark Paul Gossellar (Zach from Saved by the Bell) classic, Dead Man on Campus. I liked Vanilla Sky, and thought it was better than the spanish movie it was a remake of. American Psycho is a great great movie. Most people that I talk to don't like it because they didn't seem to understand that the entire 2nd half of the movie was in his head. He shots a cop car once and it explodes! It's clearly not real. Anyway the book is even better than the movie. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Funkyalligator Posted August 22, 2003 Share Posted August 22, 2003 Donnie Darko Heathers Stone Cold The Game The Salton Sea Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Prosperity Posted August 22, 2003 Share Posted August 22, 2003 Akira (hello, Anime at its best) I know most of you guys are old and dont like animes but still it is one of the best movies I ever saw. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Funkyalligator Posted August 22, 2003 Share Posted August 22, 2003 Akira is a great movie..along with ghost in the Shell Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AJWatson3 Posted August 22, 2003 Share Posted August 22, 2003 Donnie Darko (i thought i was the only one) Royal Tennenbaums (everyone i know hates his movies) In the Company of Men The Man Who Wasn't There Krull (under-rated sci-fi!!) Dune (same as Krull; not as good as the books though) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J33Edwards Posted August 22, 2003 Share Posted August 22, 2003 Dry land is not a myth. I've seen it. Kevin Costner. Waterworld. I don't know what the big fuss is about. I saw that movie nine times. It rules! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J33Edwards Posted August 22, 2003 Share Posted August 22, 2003 Outside Providence is a great movie...I was surprised to find out alot of people have never even heard of it Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Evil Genius Posted August 22, 2003 Share Posted August 22, 2003 Originally posted by J33Edwards Dry land is not a myth. I've seen it. Kevin Costner. Waterworld. I don't know what the big fuss is about. I saw that movie nine times. It rules! Funny. I liked Waterworld too. It's a cool water show at Universal in LA too. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sippin2020 Posted August 22, 2003 Share Posted August 22, 2003 Unbreakable - great The Game - great But I loved UHF, I hear it's got a cult following, must be about 10 people though. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
big z Posted August 22, 2003 Share Posted August 22, 2003 I really liked the original jeeper's creepers, but alot of my friends didn't. I don't know if the sequel will be worth anything or not.... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zen-like Todd Posted August 22, 2003 Share Posted August 22, 2003 Another one for Donnie Darko. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Canyonero! Posted August 22, 2003 Share Posted August 22, 2003 You guys are not alone here. I like all of these: Donnie Darko Krull Royal Tennenbaums (I know a lot of people that like this) The Game I've never met anyone that said they didn't like Akira though. There are pleanty of anime haters out there, but most of them get off on disliking Miyazaki's stuff. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Soliloquy Posted August 22, 2003 Share Posted August 22, 2003 Originally posted by sippin2020 But I loved UHF, I hear it's got a cult following, must be about 10 people though. "You get to drink from the FIRE HOSE!!!!" :laugh: My :2cents: Big Trouble in Little China. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.