Washington Football Team Logo
[…] But I would imagine his lawyer would want to shield him from the DA questioning him on the stand.

The law is convoluted and that is why I switched from a pre-law major when in college :)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

The answer to the question about how Burress can plead not guilty is poor. In this country, the burden is always on the prosecution to prove, beyond a resonable doubt, every element of the crime alleged. Thus, a defendant can always plead not-guilty under any circustance, no matter how strong the evidence is against him.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Section 265.15(4) of the New York Penal Law states:

"“[t]he possession by any person of any dagger, dirk, stiletto, dangerous knife or any other weapon, instrument, appliance or substance designed, made or adapted for use primarily as a weapon, is presumptive evidence of intent to use the same unlawfully against another.”

In other words, merely having the loaded gun in his possession creates a legal presumption that Burress intended to use it to shoot someone else (as opposed to, you know, himself).

http://www.profootballtalk.com/2008/12/01/presumption-statute-hurts-plaxicos-case/