Washington Football Team Logo
[…] And, of course, you can write in Perry, Palin, Colbert, or Donald Duck if you so desire.

Although now I'm wondering who pays for a primary. If it's not the party, why can't the Colbertians hold their own publicly-funded extravaganza?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

If i could write in i wouldn't complain as much, i read there is no write in for the Primary.

Candidates that did not meet that threshold will not be eligible to appear on the ballot. Reuters reports that Virginia Code Section 24.2-644© also rules out the possibly for write-in candidacies in a primary, stating, "At all elections except primary elections it shall be lawful for any voter to vote for any person other than the listed candidates for the office by writing or hand printing the person's name on the official ballot."

What this means is that Virginia voters will only be able to choose between former Massachusetts Gov. Mitt Romney and Rep. Ron Paul, R-Texas, on March 6. No Democrat qualified to challenge President Obama, so the president automatically wins Virginia's delegates in the Democratic primary.