OrangeSkin Posted June 29, 2003 Share Posted June 29, 2003 List in your opinion, the top 10 albums of all-time. Here are mine. 1) The Beatles - Abbey Road 2) The Rolling Stones - Let It Bleed 3) Bob Dylan - Blonde on Blonde 4) The Beatles - Revolver 5) U2 - The Joshua Tree 6) The Beatles - Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band 7) Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin I 8) Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon 9) Velvet Underground - Velvet Underground & Nico 10) The Beatles - Rubber Soul Please share. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Sir Posted June 29, 2003 Share Posted June 29, 2003 Mos Def and Talib Kweli are Black Star Talib Kweli- Reflection Eternal Common Sense- Ressurection Nas- Illmatic Tupac- Me against the world B.I.G.- Ready to Die B.I.G.- Life After Death Mobb Deep- The Infamous Big L- The Big Picture Canibus- 2000 B.C. I didn't take the time to put this in any sort of order. I'll say this though, the 1st one and the last one are probably in their right place. The Canibus CD isn't that great but I just had to have him up there. I could have put a lot more thought into this, maybe ill do another one where i take more than 2 minutes to type it up. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OrangeSkin Posted June 29, 2003 Author Share Posted June 29, 2003 Do you like rap, atlhawksfan? And are you really a Hawks fan? Not many of them around. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Sir Posted June 29, 2003 Share Posted June 29, 2003 Yes and yes. Im not sure what the hawks need to do to get back to the playoffs. On paper, theyve done a great job rebuilding these past 4 years. But they still arent back in the playoffs. Most of the players theyve brought in dont play very good defense or any at all. They were 9-4 last year when Big Dog wasn't in the lineup, so I think they should trade him. A SF who is only asked to catch and shoot just shouldnt be top 5 in the league in turnovers. Another huge problem they have had is that Jason Terry has no help ballhandling wise. We've just never put players around him that can dribble at all and it puts a lot of pressure on him. They drafted a guy named Boris Diaw who is known for his defense, athleticism, and point guard skills from the 2/3 position. That seems to be a step in the right direction. There really isn't many Hawks fans around and the majority of them seem to only be fans because they enjoy complaining. There is a lot of skin fans like that too and with the way we(skins) have played the past 10 years, I dont blame them. But with the Hawks the complaining is 10 times worse. Maybe its because theres always going to be people complaining regardless of what happens. Its like what Barkley said in his book. He said that no matter what he does, half the people are going to like it and have aren't. So he's just going to do and say what makes him happy. And I guess thats how people should run teams, thats how I would if I owned a team. I should probably just delete all of this because it says nothing about top 10 albums. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
skinsanity56 Posted June 29, 2003 Share Posted June 29, 2003 ozzy-diary of a madman ac/dc-hwy to hell tragically hip-road apples pink floyd-meddle ac/dc-back in black pink floyd-wish u were here sound garden-super unknown tragically hip-up to here black sabbath-we sold our soul for rock n roll nickelback-silver side up Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Johnny Punani2 Posted June 29, 2003 Share Posted June 29, 2003 1.) Eric B & Rakim ~ Follow the Leader 2.) Nas ~ Illmatic 3.) The Pharcyde ~ Bizzare Ride II 4.) Main Source ~ Breaking Atoms 5.) Run DMC ~ Raising Hell 6.) A Tribe Called Quest ~ Midnight Marauders 7.) Boogie Down Productions ~ By All Means Necessary 8.) Public Enemy ~ It Takes a Nation of Millions to Hold us Back 9.) A Tribe Called Quest ~ The Low End Theory 10.) Slick Rick ~ The Great Adventures of Slick Rick Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Burgold Posted June 29, 2003 Share Posted June 29, 2003 In no particular order and there are many replacements on any given day... but, these would be a pretty decent lot... Chess (British version) Beatles Sgt. Peppers Beatles Abbey Road Billy Joel The Stranger Louis Armstrong On the Road The Who Quadraphenia The Who Tommy Jesus Christ Superstar Etheridge Yes I am Aretha Franklin Best of Album Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
codeorama Posted June 29, 2003 Share Posted June 29, 2003 Deftones-Around the Fur Deftones-Deftones Tool-Aenima Tool-Lateralis System of a Down-Toxicity Van Halen-Fair Warning Iron Maiden-Live after Death Korn-Life is Peachy Pearl Jam-Vs Alice in Chains-Dirt Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
aREDSKIN Posted June 29, 2003 Share Posted June 29, 2003 Rush-2112 Rush- hemispheres Black Sabbath- Heaven & Hell Rainbow- Rising Pat Travers- Heat in the Street Janes Addiction- Nothing's Shocking Montrose- Montrose Aerosmith- Toys in the attic Led Zepplin- IV REO speedwagon- You can tune a piano but you can't tuna fish Yesterday & Today- Struck Down Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NASMTrainer Posted June 29, 2003 Share Posted June 29, 2003 In no real order Queensryche - Operation: Mindcrime Black Sabbath - Heaven & Hell Metallica - Master of Puppets Guns N Roses - Appetite for Destruction Y & T - Black Tiger Ozzy Osbourne - Blizzard of Oz Godsmack - Godsmack Ronnie James Dio - Holy Diver AC/DC - Back in Black Metallica - ...And Justice for All Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
aREDSKIN Posted June 29, 2003 Share Posted June 29, 2003 Originally posted by Skin-N-NY In no real order Queensryche - Operation: Mindcrime Black Sabbath - Heaven & Hell Metallica - Master of Puppets Guns N Roses - Appetite for Destruction Y & T - Black Tiger Ozzy Osbourne - Blizzard of Oz Godsmack - Godsmack Ronnie James Dio - Holy Diver AC/DC - Back in Black Metallica - ...And Justice for All SNNY- have you heard any of the earlier Y & T? They were named Yesterday & Today before Y & T. Good heavy Rock-n-Roll. Saw them at the wax museum in DC it was without question the loudest concert I have ever been to. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GritzRgreat Posted June 29, 2003 Share Posted June 29, 2003 VAN HALEN II................the best VH album. QUEENSRYCHE.........should make a movie about that album AC/DC B-N-B..............every song is a killer. G-N-R APPETITE.......they must of sold their souls for that one. LED ZEPPELIN 4........masterpiece AEROSMITH TOYS IN THE ATTIC........my fav.band. FLEETWOODMAC RUMORS................magical PRINCE PURPLE RAIN ST......i know......but i love that cd. IRON MAIDEN LIVE AFTER DEATH........& .......KISS DOUBLE LIVE......are also two of my favs. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Riggo-toni Posted June 29, 2003 Share Posted June 29, 2003 I'll probably wanna revise this later, but off the top of my head... 1. Molten Gold - Free 2. Layla - Derek and the Dominoes 3. Anthology - Bad Co 4. Those Were the Days -Cream 5. Rough and Ready - Jeff Beck 6. Axis:Bold as Love - Jimi Hendrix 7. August and Everything After - Counting Crows 8. Who's Next - The Who 9. Division Bell - Pink Floyd 10. Couldn't Stand the Weather - SRV Honorable mentions: New Miserable Experience - Gin Blossoms Now and Then - Paul Rodgers Bridge of Sighs - Robin Trower Dreamboat Annie -Heart Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GSF Posted June 29, 2003 Share Posted June 29, 2003 Like all of these lists, hard to choose. These are the discs/tapes I've probably listened to the most times. Not in any order after Kind of Blue: Kind of Blue - Miles Davis (my all time #1) Low End Theory - Tribe Called Quest Band of Gypsies - Hendrix Electric Ladyland - Hendrix The Chronic - Dre Higherspice - Weapon of Choice Couldn't Stand the Weather - SRV The Battle of LA - Rage Against the Machine Time Out - Dave Brubeck Superunknown - Soundgarden Audioslave - Audioslave (bonus pick for favorite new album) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Phantasm Posted June 29, 2003 Share Posted June 29, 2003 In no particular order: Aerosmith - Rocks Metallica - The Black Album AC/DC - Back In Black Guns N' Roses - Appetite For Destruction Aerosmith - Pump Eminem - The Eminem Show Linkin Park - Hybrid Theory Queens Of The Stone Age - Songs for the Deaf Three Doors Down - Away From The Sun U2 - All That You Can't Leave Behind Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Om Posted June 29, 2003 Share Posted June 29, 2003 Whoa ... deja vu. Said this, then: In keeping with the initial idea of the thread, meaning not "favorites" but "5 best technically," which I interpret as including lyrics, craftsmanship, overall album concept / flow, as well as being seminal works at the time they were released: (no ranking order, just off the top of my head) White Album – Beatles (deserves its own category) Lamb Lies Down on Broadway – Genesis (awesome ...and shame on you all for leaving this one out ) More Than A Feeling – Boston (welcome to the modern age of rock) Graceland – Paul Simon (America, meet World Music) There are about a half-dozen more I'm tempted to add ... but in my estimation they don't quite reach these heights. If you held my feet to the fire, though ... I might eventually break and give you Dark Side of the Moon. But I'd qualify it by blaming residual THC. * Bonus: check out Afrocelts (formerly Afro Celt Sound System). 5 albums to date: each one stands alone. And taken as a body of work .. hey, don't take my word for it. A Peter Gabriel discovery. Take a chance. * BTW, guys ... are we really sure about some of the choices listed above being Top 10 Albums of ... All Time? Just wondering. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jagsbch Posted June 29, 2003 Share Posted June 29, 2003 John Mayall The Turning point 1969 The Cult Electric Bob Marley Legend Any Led Zepplin or Pink Floyd or Buffett or Tom Petty album STP core Fleetwood Mac Rumors Th Door's Hendrix Experienced Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AJWatson3 Posted June 29, 2003 Share Posted June 29, 2003 i could probably make my top-10 all beatles and radiohead albums... but this is a task to difficult to do. i love music so much that i could never narrow it down to ten albums. i would have to put 'pet sounds' on it though... and om, i really like your list.... about your ?, i agree, but people like what they like... this thread may be helpful in getting people to listen to other types of music. i know i will check out more of the rap, hopefully someone else will listen to the beach boys or the timeless white album-- i know every word. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Sir Posted June 29, 2003 Share Posted June 29, 2003 Mos Def and Talib Kweli are Black Star This CD should be #1 on everybody's list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AJWatson3 Posted June 29, 2003 Share Posted June 29, 2003 i like what i have heard from mos def... does he play any instruments? a la the roots? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Sir Posted June 29, 2003 Share Posted June 29, 2003 I dont think so, but he's a great lyricist. The roots are nice too, forgot bout them, not sure they got a CD worthy of top 10. Blackthought is nice though. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Trevor Posted June 29, 2003 Share Posted June 29, 2003 Mine's gonna be another all rap one as it's the only music I like. I really don't like music much in general. Public Enemy- Takes a nation of millions to hold us back NWA- Straight Outta Compton Rakim- The 18th Letter 2pac- Me agianst the world Erik B & Rakim- Follow the Leader Eazy E- Eazy-Duz it IceCube- Amerikkka's most wanted Bid Daddy Kane- Taste of chocolate Public Enemy- Fear of a black planet Da Lench Mob- Guerrillas in da mist Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brave Posted June 29, 2003 Share Posted June 29, 2003 Marillion - Brave Pearl Jam - 10 Led Zeppelin - IV Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon Radiohead - OK Computer Marillion - Misplaced childhood Radiohead - The Bends Fourplay - Fourplay Fleetwood Mac - Rumours Red Hot Chili Peppers - Californication Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OrangeSkin Posted June 30, 2003 Author Share Posted June 30, 2003 Originally posted by AJWatson3 hopefully someone else will listen to the beach boys or the timeless white album-- i know every word. It was a tough decision to leave the White Album off my list, but it was more a continuation of the Beatles earlier revolutionary work than a revolution in and of itself. The revolution factor wins out. Plus, the medley on Abbey Road is unmatched and a spectacular conclusion to a spectacular career. I just wish that more people would get into the Beatles. I wrote them off as the first boy band well until the '80s, as I'm sure many people are still doing. They are so much more than that. For the metal crowd, (if you're not afraid of a lawsuit ) download "I Want You (She's So Heavy)". Without this song and some of Lennon's edgier rock jams, Black Sabbath, AC/DC, ect. would've been too underground for the general public, and may have never come into existence. But anyway, the White Album is definitely number 11. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
scskin Posted June 30, 2003 Share Posted June 30, 2003 Not in any particular order..... It takes a nation of millions- Public Enemy Thriller- Michael Jackson( he was bad back then ) License to Ill- Beastie Boys The Chronic- Dr Dre Low End Theory- Tribe Called Quest Best of Luther Vandross ( a must for the ladies young fellas ) Run-DMC- RunDMC Ready To Die - Notorious B.I.G Kenny G- Kenny G( play this on the same night as Luther ) Criminal Minded- Boogie Down Productions(KRS-One) As you can see I like Hip Hop but I don't like the direction that it is going. The Devil made Me Do It- Paris(Honorable Mention) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.