Posse81 Posted December 22, 2005 Author Share Posted December 22, 2005 1) Sufjan Stevens - Illinoise2) Broken Social Scene - Broken Social Scene 3) Sigur Ros - Takk 4) The Decemberists - Picaresque 5) Bright Eyes - I'm Wide Awake, It's Morning 6) Animal Collective - Feels 7) The New Pornographers - Twin Cinema 8) Clap Your Hands Say Yeah - Clap Your Hands Say Yeah 9) Devendra Banhart - Cripple Crow 10) Lightning Bolt - Hypermagic Mountain I'm surprised to not see Sufjan and Sigur Ros mentioned more...I think Deadwing is way overrated. Haven't heard Wolf Parade but I've been meaning to pick it up. And I think Broken Social Scene self-titled is better than You Forgot It In People. So suck on that. I have Illinoise, and it's topped a few lists I have seen. While I like it, it doesn't move me as much as the others on my list. It's probably as GOOD as anything on my list, but not as enjoyable, at least to me. Everything else on this list outside of Bright Eyes, I have been meaning to listen to. Can someone convince me to pick up the Decemberists album? I own Castaways and Cutouts and didn't like it very much, but I really want an excuse to give them another shot. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bofluid Posted December 22, 2005 Share Posted December 22, 2005 I haven't heard much in the way of rock this year. My list, in no particular order: System of a Down - Mesmerize Cunninlynguists - A Piece of Strange Dangerdoom - The Mouse and the Mask Tragedy Khadafi - Thug Matrix Atmosphere - You Can't Believe How Much Fun We're Having Common - BE DJ Muggs vs. GZA - Grandmasters Damien Marley - Welcome to Jamrock Game - Documentary Notorious BIG vs. Frank Sinatra - Bedstuy Meets Blueeyes Jim Jones - Harlem, Diary of a Summer (My guilty pleasure) Little Brother - The Ministrel Show Foreign Exchange - Connected Felt - Felt 2 (A Tribute to Lisa Bonet) AZ - A.W.O.L. If anyone is interested in hearing any of the albums, I can up them. I highly recommend the Cunninlynguists album. The emcees are slightly above average, but the production is amazing. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BryenJ1982 Posted December 22, 2005 Share Posted December 22, 2005 I'm surprised not to see Sufjan mentioned more as well. He just missed my top 10, but everyone I talk to seems to think it's hands down the best album of the year. My problem with him is that really everything about Sufjan is put together to be very pretty, give people pretty thoughts and make people say, "Well, that's very pretty." And he does a good job at doing that, but I just can't get fully into something that doesn't demand a more complex response from me.That said. "The Predatory Wasp of the Palisades is out to get us" would be on my top 10 songs of the year list. "Night Zombies" would come very close if it didn't make it. Sigur Ros is living off their past. They used to make very good music. Now they're just creating a largely boring musical experience, but using the same texture. Takk... sounds like if some indie culture savvy sketch comedy show created some music to make fun of Sigur Ros. Oh, and "You Forgot it in People" is just great "Illinoise" would have my vote as well, everything an album should be in my opinion, just a great listening experience from beginning to end. "The Predatory Wasp of the Palisades is out to get us" Is an amazing song, favorite on the album. What an ambitions project Sufjan is taking on...I eager to hear more. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PennState11 Posted December 22, 2005 Share Posted December 22, 2005 lil wayne - the suffix Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
capitalpunishment Posted December 22, 2005 Share Posted December 22, 2005 I think that The New Pornographers' Twin Cinema was the best album of the year, though Broken Social Scene's is is a close second. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TODD Posted December 22, 2005 Share Posted December 22, 2005 1. Oasis - "Don't Believe The Truth" ... a little disappointed no one has mentioned it yet, it is excellent. 2. The Mars Volta - "Frances The Mute" 3. Bloc Party - "Silent Alarm" 4. Queens of the Stone Age - "Lullabies To Paralyze" 5. Judas Priest - "Angel Of Retribution" 6. Louis XIV - "Finding Out True Love Is Blind" ... best new band of the year 7. Foo Fighters - "In Your Honor" ... mostly the acoustic side 8. Eagles of Death Metal - "Peace, Love, Death Metal" ... so groovy 9. Stellastarr* - Can't remember the title... something about "haunt" :whoknows: 10. Queens of the Stone Age - "Over The Years And Through The Woods" ... great year for them Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Temple Posted December 23, 2005 Share Posted December 23, 2005 I would agree with a lot of what's already been posted, but I'm shocked that Andrew Bird's CD, Andrew Bird & The Mysterious Production of Eggs, hasn't been mentioned yet... If it weren't for Sufjan Stevens, it'd be my album of the year, hands down...actually, his music is somewhat similar to Stevens'. If you liked Sufjan, check out Andrew Bird. And no love for Okkervil River?!?! anyway, here's my list: 1. Sufjan Stevens, Illinois 2. Andrew Bird, Andrew Bird & The Mysterious Production of Eggs 3. Bright Eyes, Digital Ash in a Digital Urn* 4. Wolf Parade, Apologies to the Queen Mary 5. The Decemberists, Picaresque 6. Clap Your Hands Say Yeah!, Clap Your Hands Say Yeah 7. Okkervil River, Black Sheep Boy 8. Iron & Wine, Woman King 9. Sigur Ros, Takk... 10. Lou Barlow, Emoh (*I know I'm in the minority, but I actually preferred this one over Wide Awake...after having both since they came out, I just find myself listening to Digital much more than the other..."I Believe in Symmetry" is the song that clinches it for me.) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Posse81 Posted December 23, 2005 Author Share Posted December 23, 2005 I would agree with a lot of what's already been posted, but I'm shocked that Andrew Bird's CD, Andrew Bird & The Mysterious Production of Eggs, hasn't been mentioned yet... If it weren't for Sufjan Stevens, it'd be my album of the year, hands down...actually, his music is somewhat similar to Stevens'. If you liked Sufjan, check out Andrew Bird.And no love for Okkervil River?!?! anyway, here's my list: 1. Sufjan Stevens, Illinois 2. Andrew Bird, Andrew Bird & The Mysterious Production of Eggs 3. Bright Eyes, Digital Ash in a Digital Urn* 4. Wolf Parade, Apologies to the Queen Mary 5. The Decemberists, Picaresque 6. Clap Your Hands Say Yeah!, Clap Your Hands Say Yeah 7. Okkervil River, Black Sheep Boy 8. Iron & Wine, Woman King 9. Sigur Ros, Takk... 10. Lou Barlow, Emoh (*I know I'm in the minority, but I actually preferred this one over Wide Awake...after having both since they came out, I just find myself listening to Digital much more than the other..."I Believe in Symmetry" is the song that clinches it for me.) Temple--I prefer Wide Awake, but not by much, certainly not as much as others do. I really feel that Digital Ash was overlooked and I'm not sure why. Todd--I'm a pretty big Oasis fan and I was a little dissapointed by the new album. They are as good as ever live, thouugh. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Art Monk Fan Posted December 23, 2005 Share Posted December 23, 2005 King's X, Ogre Tones Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gube79 Posted December 23, 2005 Share Posted December 23, 2005 common-bejill scott-beautifully human little brother-minstrel show syleena johnson-the flesh depending on the day of the week: lil wayne the carter ii You are definitely the man for putting "The Minstrel Show" on your list. That album is my favorite this year, nothing else comes close. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.