Henry Posted May 31, 2005 Share Posted May 31, 2005 Originally posted by modok I've seen it, just couldn't believe it made a top ten. Fair enough. I felt the same way about True Romance. To each his own I guess. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jwebst1 Posted May 31, 2005 Share Posted May 31, 2005 Office Space Weird Science Saving Private Ryan Ocean's Eleven Good Will Hunting Heat Gladiator Caddyshack Old School Wedding Singer Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mardi gras skin Posted May 31, 2005 Share Posted May 31, 2005 Well, since some are lumping all of star wars together as one movie, I'm going to do the same with Band of Brothers. If that counts as a movie its #1 on my list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mardi gras skin Posted May 31, 2005 Share Posted May 31, 2005 Originally posted by modok I've seen it, just couldn't believe it made a top ten. as you wish. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PapaDRoc Posted May 31, 2005 Share Posted May 31, 2005 This is gonna be tough but here goes.....(No order) Gladiator Godfather Training Day Anchorman The Matrix Saving Private Ryan Any Given Sunday American Pies Boondock Saints Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SamSneed36 Posted May 31, 2005 Share Posted May 31, 2005 Not in order: 1. Se7en 2. A Few Good Men 3. Office Space 4. Silence of the Lambs 5. Gladiator 6. Boondock Saints 7. The Big Labowski 8. Kill Bill Vol. 1 9. Point Break 10. The Professional Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Obibyn23 Posted May 31, 2005 Share Posted May 31, 2005 1) Star Wars Saga (Favorite is Empire Strikes Back(by far)) 2) Lord of the Rings (Return of the King being fav) 3) The Godfather trilogy 4) Goodfellas 5) The Matrix (1st one) 6) Road Trip 7) Shawshank Redemption 8) Superman 1 & 2 9) Blow 10) The Karate Kid ( I know, I know...) Notables: Billy Madison Rocky 2, 3, and 4 X-men 1 & 2 Spiderman 2 Donnie Brasco Coming to America Remember the Titans Young Guns 1 & 2 Im sure there are others, just can't think of any right now..... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Major Harris Posted May 31, 2005 Share Posted May 31, 2005 Originally posted by Obibyn23 1) Star Wars Saga (Favorite is Empire Strikes Back(by far)) 2) Lord of the Rings (Return of the King being fav) 3) The Godfather trilogy 4) Goodfellas 5) The Matrix (1st one) 6) Road Trip 7) Shawshank Redemption 8) Superman 1 & 2 9) Blow 10) The Karate Kid ( I know, I know...) Notables: Billy Madison Rocky 2, 3, and 4 X-men 1 & 2 Spiderman 2 Donnie Brasco Coming to America Remember the Titans Young Guns 1 & 2 Im sure there are others, just can't think of any right now..... obi, i thought that "the next karate kid" was you favorite.:laugh: j/k. i loved karate kid back in the day, it's just not a top 10 for me. now blow, i forgot about that and traffic. donnie brasco is another good one. way underrated as far as mafia movies go. that one told the story of the guys on the street, not the bosses. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dah-Dee Posted May 31, 2005 Share Posted May 31, 2005 As others have said, my list would probably change a little each time I wrote it, but for now (in no particular order): 1. Forrest Gump 2. Pulp Fiction 3. The Princess Bride 4. The Godfather 5. Gladiator 6. The Matrix 7. Saving Private Ryan 8. Unforgiven 9. The Good the Bad and the Ugly 10. Monty Python and the Holy Grail Some of the other list occupants at various times: 1. October Sky 2. Field of Dreams 3. The Shawshank Redemption 4. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring 5. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers 6. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King 7. Star Wars, Episode IV: A New Hope 8. Lawrence of Arabia 9. A Christmas Story 10. Raiders of the Lost Ark ... and more: 1. Patton 2. Platoon 3. Aliens 4. Highlander 5. Toy Story 6. Toy Story 2 7. Shrek 8. Shrek 2 9. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon 10. Kill Bill, Volume 1 What, you want... more? Okay: 1. L.A. Confidential 2. The Great Escape 3. The Terminator 4. Full Metal Jacket 5. Once Upon a Time in the West 6. Star Wars, Episode III: Revenge of the Sith 7. Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl 8. The Untouchables 9. Snatch 10. Miller's Crossing Well, there it is -- my top ten ten ten ten. Are we supposed to list ten top tens? I'll have to come back later and finish.... Edit: Oh good grief. Leave me alone! Here: 1. Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery 2. There's Something About Mary 3. X-Men 4. X2: X-Men United 5. Blade 6. Predator 7. Star Wars, Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back 8. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade 9. The Fifth Element 10. The Last of the Mohicans ... remember, these are "favorites," not necessarily those I consider "the best" movies. Casablanca and Citizen Kane are incredible motion pictures, but they're not my favorites, not the ones I'm most likely to pop in the dvd player on any given night. I've interpreted "favorites" to mean movies that are memorable and which I enjoying watching again and again (no, not in some kind of freaky loop viewing, silly). So there you go. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Obibyn23 Posted May 31, 2005 Share Posted May 31, 2005 Originally posted by dviands obi, i thought that "the next karate kid" was you favorite.:laugh: LOL I didnt put that number 1??? I could have sworn I put it there;) That movie is a classic in my eyes. The first one that is. Use to love it as a kid. It even got me to take karate, as Im sure it did for alot of kids back in the day... It could be replaced at my 10 spot by any of the other "notables" i mentioned.... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RDSKNfaithfull Posted May 31, 2005 Share Posted May 31, 2005 Top Gun The Program Friday night lights Lord of the Rings (all 3) Waterboy The longest Yard (just saw it it is GREAT) Austin Powers III Happy Gillmore Friday Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
endzone_dave Posted May 31, 2005 Share Posted May 31, 2005 fight club full metal jacket matrix 2 snatch shawshank redemption o brother where art though pulp fiction the rookie saving private ryan forrest gump I can't belive Fight Club's not on anybody's list. I could watch that movie every day. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Goaldeje Posted May 31, 2005 Share Posted May 31, 2005 In no order: 1) Young Frankenstein 2) Revenge of the Pink Panther 3) 3 Amigos 4) When Harry Met Sally 5) Matrix 6) LOTR 7) Braveheart 8) Shawshank 9) Tombstone 10) North by Northwest Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mufumonk Posted May 31, 2005 Share Posted May 31, 2005 1. Shawshank Redemption 2. Pulp Fiction 3. Donnie Darko 4. Lord of the Rings Trilogy 5. Godfather I and II (Have to list them as 1 movie.) 6. Scarface 7. The Matrix 8. Resevoir Dogs 9. Boondock Saints 10. Gladiator Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Obibyn23 Posted May 31, 2005 Share Posted May 31, 2005 With each persons post I see more and more movie that slipped my mind... Tombstone kicked major arse "Ill be your huckleberry" Pulp Fiction Resorvior Dogs Young Frankenstien SCARFACE!!!! <-----Needs to be in my top 10 adding The Untouchables Kill bill 1 & 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SkinsNut73 Posted May 31, 2005 Share Posted May 31, 2005 Originally posted by RonJeremy 1) Seven 2) Silence of the Lambs 3) Braveheart 4) Shawshank Redemption 5) Good Fella's 6) Pulp Fiction 7) Forrest Gump 8) Tommy Boy 9) Happy Gilmore 10) Old School ...now I woulda figured with a name like Ron Jeremy that there would have been AT LEAST five porn movies in the top 10... Go figure. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BayouBrave86 Posted May 31, 2005 Share Posted May 31, 2005 No particular order Last of the Mohicans Gladiator Brotherhood of the Wolf The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou Butterfly Effect The Girl Next Door (Elisha Cuthbert makes that movie) The Big Lebowski Die Hard Pirates of the Carribean Monty Python's Quest for the Holy Grail Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Spaceman Spiff Posted May 31, 2005 Share Posted May 31, 2005 1. Big Lebowski 2. Boondock Saints 3. Field of Dreams 4. Goodfellas 5. Scarface 6. Godfather I and II 7. Office Space 8. Ferris Buellers Day Off 9. Top Gun 10. Risky Business Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Evil Genius Posted May 31, 2005 Share Posted May 31, 2005 Anyone who doesn't have the Princess Bride in their top 10 isn't a movie fan. :laugh: Ok...here's mine. 1.) The Natural 2.) The Princess Bride 3.) Raiders of the Lost Ark 4.) Wizard of Oz 5.) Citizen Kane 6.) Star Wars V - Empire Strikes Back 7.) The Silence of the Lambs 8.) Field of Dreams 9.) The Usual Suspects 10.) Memento Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SamSneed36 Posted May 31, 2005 Share Posted May 31, 2005 geez its hard to pick just ten, i keep seeing other movies i wana put on my list, such as Usual Suspects, Aliens, maybe princess bride, its a good movie for sure but dunno if its top ten status Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NJSkins Posted May 31, 2005 Share Posted May 31, 2005 No particular order: Caddyshack Animal House Hoosiers Cool Hand Luke Breaking Away Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid Godfather 1/2 The Last Waltz Jaws The Passion Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
odogg007 Posted May 31, 2005 Share Posted May 31, 2005 Friday 13th 1-10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
danbee Posted May 31, 2005 Share Posted May 31, 2005 1. Full Metal Jacket 2. Super Troopers 3. Road Trip 4. Clerks 5. Saving Private Ryan 6. Jay and Silent Bob strike back 7. Heartbreak Ridge 8. 9. 10. 8 - 10 TBD Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DSF Posted May 31, 2005 Share Posted May 31, 2005 In no set order... 1) The Big Kahuna 2) The Lord of Rings Trilogy 3) Edward Scissorhands 4) The Truman Show 5) Harry Potter (All 3 of them) 6) Usual Suspects 7) Dogma 8) What Dreams May Come 9) Shrek 1 & 2 10) Se7en Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cdowwe Posted May 31, 2005 Share Posted May 31, 2005 Not in any order Braveheart Gladiator Deer Hunter Apoc Now Godfathers Goonies Animal House Goodfellas Casino Snatch Fight Club Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.